Goodnite International (‘us’, ‘we’ or ‘our’) operates http://www.goodniteoutlet.com.my (the ‘Site). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

This policy describes how we deal with the personal information we collect for our dealings with you. We will only collect information where it is necessary and relevant and we will not keep longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the intended purpose. Our Privacy Policy fully complies with the Personal Data Act 2010 and represents the industry’s best practices.

Information Collection and Use
While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable infromation may include, but is not limited to you name (‘Personal Information’). We do not sell or trade customer’s personal information collected online with third parties. You hereby agree that Goodnite International Sdn Bhd is permitted to disclose personal information collected online to parties within our corporate group and sister companies and authorize appointed third party for internal use only.

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following circumstances:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased from us.
  • To update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purpose.
  • To provide you with relevant product information.
  • To process your orders and to provide you with the services and information offered through our website and which you request.

Further, we will use the information you provide to administer your account with us; verify and carry out financial transactions in relation to payments you make online; audit the downloading of data from our website; improve the layout and/or content of the pages of our website and customize them for users; identify visitors on our website; carry out research on our users’ demographics or consuming habits and spending; send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about our products and services, provided you have indicated that you have not objected to being contacted for these purposes.

When you register as a user on the our online store website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You hereby agree for us to share your personal information with our sister companies to send relevant marketing materials to you. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing material.

Payments that you make through the Site will be processed by our authorized payment gateway and that you agree for us to share your personal data with our payment gateway provider. You must only submit to us or the Site information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes.

Your actual order details may be stored with us. However, you may access this information by logging into your account on the Site. Here you can view the details of your orders that have been completed, those which are open and those which are shortly to be dispatched, and administer your address details, bank details and any newsletter to which you may have subscribed. You undertake to treat the personal access data confidentially and not make it available to unauthorized third parties. We do not assume any liability for misuse of passwords unless this misuse is our fault.

Disclosure of Personal Information
We will not share your information with any other organizations other than related companies, sister companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from Goodnite Outlet website. However, such information will be disclosed if the consent of the customer has been obtained or is in accordance with and is required by applicable laws and regulations. Goodnite International Sdn Bhd is committed to complying with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

Log Data
Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (‘Log Data’). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (‘IP’) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Contact Details
If you have any questions about this Policy, or have any further queries, or data access or correction request in respect of your Personal Data, you may email us at info@goodnite.com.my